Community Resources

Food, Clothing and Shelter

Bonneville County Social Services 529-1350 ext. 1385 

Deseret Industries Thrift Store 524-3300

F.A.I.T.H. Housing Program 522-1056

F.I.S.H. (provides heating/power assistance and school supplies) 521-2631

Food Stamps/Self Reliance Program 1-877-456-1233

Gustafson House 542-2905

The Haven Homeless Shelter 523-6413

Idaho Falls Community Food Bank 524-0994

Idaho Health and Welfare Navigators *Call the Idaho Care Line at 211

Idaho Housing Agency 522-6002

Salvation Army 522-7200

St. Vincent de Paul Thrift Store and Food Pantry 522-6280

The City of Refuge 552-5575

WIC Program, Eastern ID Public Health 522-3823

Crisis Assistance

"A Friend Asks" app from The Jason Foundation. It is a free app with instant resources in a moment of crisis. 

Behavioral Health Center at EIRMC (24 hours) 1-800-483-4762

BHC 24 Hour Help Line (208) 403-9675

Idaho Suicide Prevention Hotline 1-800-273-8255 (TALK)

Suicide Prevention Action Network (SPAN Idaho) 208-860-1703


Free for people of all ages – we’re not just for teenagers. Parents, college students, older adults, and anyone else are welcome to text.  You’ll be connected to a trained Crisis Counselor who is ready to take you from a “hot moment” to a “cool calm.” They’ll actively listen to you to help you determine your next steps to stay safe. They won’t offer direct advice, but they can guide you to coping skills.

Free – Crisis Text Line does not charge for the support it provides. Standard messaging fees are waived on Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile, and Sprint, and texts to 741741 will not appear on your phone bill if you use one of these carriers.

Confidential – What you say stays between you and the Crisis Counselor. If you are in immediate risk of seriously hurting yourself or others, emergency services may be contacted. We are mandated reporters for cases of abuse of a minor.

24/7 - Help is available around the clock – we answer over 90% of texters within 5 minutes or less.

Nationwide – Volunteers from around the country, supporting people in crisis across the country.

 

Mental Health Agencies

A-Z Family Services 881-5059

Addiction and Trauma Recovery Services 208-627-5825

Children's Supportive Services 524-8996

Creekside Counseling 529-5777

Family Resource Center 552-1222

Healthy Place Counseling 524-4818

Crisis Line - 200-4818

Human Dynamics and Diagnostics 522-0140

Innovative Health Care 529-8526

Joshua D Smith & Associates 529-3719

Mental Wellness Centers 542-1026

Padron Counseling 522-6925

Park Avenue Counseling 357-4028

Pearl Health Clinic 346-7500

Rehabilitative Health Services (RHS) 522-8899

State of Idaho Mental Health 528-5700

Stewards of Recovery 932-4493

Teton Counseling 542-0352

Tueller Counseling 557-7500

Well Spring Counseling 557-7500

Youth and Family Renewal - Counseling Clinic - 523-0787

SAMHSA links to community providers in your area with one quick search: http://findtreatment.samhsa.gov

Suicide Warning Signals

Four out of five teens who attempt suicide give clear warning signs.

  • Preoccupation with death
  • Change in eating and sleeping habits
  • Unexplained or unusual rebellion or disruptive behavior
  • Depression and withdrawal
  • Persistent boredom or difficulty concentrating
  • Failing grades
  • Unusual neglect of appearance
  • Radical personality change
  • Giving away prized possessions
  • Expressing suicidal thoughts, even in a joking manner

Idaho Suicide Prevention Hotline 1-800-273-8255 (TALK)

Suicide Prevention Action Network (SPAN Idaho) 208-860-1703